· BM Santacera · Local SEO · 5 min read

How Iloilo dental clinics show up on Google Maps: a study of 126 clinics

I recorded the 126 dental clinics Google Maps showed for "dentist Iloilo City". 83% have fewer than 10 Google reviews, and only 8 in 99 link to a website of their own.

When someone in Iloilo needs a dentist, they usually search on their phone and choose from the clinics Google shows on the map. So I wanted to see how Iloilo’s dental clinics look at that exact moment.

On 17 October 2026, I searched Google Maps for “dentist Iloilo City” and recorded every dental clinic in the results. After removing duplicates and listings that aren’t clinics (a dental school, a dental lab and an HMO office), that left 126 dental clinics.

Here’s what I found.

The short version

What I checkedResult
Clinics with fewer than 10 Google reviews83%
Typical (median) number of reviews3
Clinics with no reviews at all16%
Share of all reviews held by the top 10 clinics60%
Clinics that link to a website of their own*8%
No business hours shown in the results list25%
No phone number shown in the results list13%
Average star rating (clinics with reviews)4.5

*Based on the 99 clinics where the website link was recorded. All other figures cover all 126.

1. Most clinics have very few reviews

83% of the 126 clinics have fewer than 10 Google reviews. The typical clinic has just 3, and 16% have none at all.

Only 2 clinics have more than 100 reviews, and the top 10 clinics hold 60% of all the reviews in this sample. When a patient compares clinics on the map, a profile with 120 reviews sits right next to one with 3.

The ratings themselves are strong: the average is 4.5 stars, and only 16% of rated clinics are below 4 stars. So the gap isn’t patient satisfaction. It’s the number of patients who have left a review on Google at all.

2. Very few clinics have their own website

For the 99 clinics where I recorded where the “Website” button leads:

  • 58% (57) have no website link at all
  • 25% (25) link to a Facebook or Instagram page instead
  • 8% (8) link to a listing on a third-party directory site, so patients who tap “Website” land on someone else’s page
  • 8% (8) link to a website for the clinic itself
  • 1% (1) links to an online booking platform

So only 8 of these 99 clinics send Google visitors to a website of their own.

Is that a problem? Not on its own. A strong Google profile can bring patients without a website. But it does mean the Google profile is doing all the work, so it needs to be complete.

The 8 clinics with their own website had a median of 15.5 reviews, against 3 for clinics with no link. That’s an association, not proof that a website brings reviews: the group is small, and this data can’t show why the difference exists.

3. One in four shows no opening hours in the results

In the Google Maps results list, 25% of clinics showed no business hours and 13% showed no phone number. (I recorded what the results list displays, without opening each profile, so some of these clinics may have the details further inside their listing.) A patient with a toothache wants to know two things fast: are you open, and how do I call you? The quicker Google can answer, the better.

What this means if you run a dental clinic in Iloilo

The biggest differences in this data are review counts and basic profile details. Both are within a clinic’s control, and neither needs a website or a big budget:

  1. Ask every happy patient for a Google review. Print your review QR code at the front desk and send the link after appointments. With 20 reviews, you’d have more than 9 out of 10 clinics in this study.
  2. Reply to every review, good or bad.
  3. List your hours, including holiday hours, and keep them up to date.
  4. Add a phone number that someone actually answers.
  5. Link the best page you have. If you don’t have a website yet, your own Facebook page is a better destination than nothing, or than a directory page you don’t control.

For the full list, read my Google Business Profile checklist for Iloilo businesses.

How I collected the data

  • Search: “dentist Iloilo City” on Google Maps, collected on 17 October 2026 from two passes through the results list: one copied as text and one exported with a browser tool. The two were combined with duplicates removed. Where the same clinic appeared in both with slightly different figures, I used the exported version.
  • Included: 126 listings for dental clinics and dentists (including one dental imaging centre listed as a dental clinic). I excluded a dental school, a dental laboratory and an HMO office.
  • Website analysis: based on the 99 clinics in the exported pass, where the destination of the “Website” button was recorded.
  • Limits: this is what the Google Maps results list showed for one search on one day. It isn’t every clinic in Iloilo, results change over time, and I didn’t open individual profiles. Review counts include only Google reviews.
  • Privacy: I report totals only and don’t name any clinic.

Want to know how your clinic compares?

Send me your clinic name on Messenger. I’ll show you where you stand against the clinics that appear first for “dentist Iloilo City”, and the three things I’d fix first. It’s free, and there’s no obligation.

Share:
Back to Blog

Related Posts

View All Posts »